CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS 2021

“NOMADLAND” AND “THE CROWN” LEAD WINNERS  AT THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS. EACH EARN FOUR AWARDS.

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards LIVE on The CW during an in-person/virtual hybrid ceremony hosted for the third time by acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs.

“Nomadland” led the winners in the film categories, taking home four awards including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay for Chloé Zhao, and Best Cinematography for Joshua James Richards.  Zhao is the first Chinese woman to win as either director or writer.

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” followed closely behind, winning three categories including Best Actor for the late Chadwick Boseman, Best Costume Design, and Best Hair and Makeup.  Best Actress was awarded to Carey Mulligan for “Promising Young Woman,” which also earned a Best Original Screenplay win for Emerald Fennell.  Best Supporting Actor went to Daniel Kaluuya for “Judas and the Black Messiah,” and Best Supporting Actress to Maria Bakalova for “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.”

In the series categories, “The Crown” took four categories, the most of the night, winning Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series for Josh O’Connor, Best Actress in a Drama Series for Emma Corrin, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Gillian Anderson.  In the comedy genre, “Ted Lasso” won all three categories for which it was nominated: Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Jason Sudeikis, and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Hannah Waddingham.  “The Queen’s Gambit” took the prize for Best Limited Series, and its leading lady Anya Taylor-Joy won Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television.

The race for “Best Comedy Special,” which was dominated entirely by Netflix nominees, resulted in a tie between “Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill” and “Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia.”

As was previously announced, John David Washington presented this year’s SeeHer Award to his “Malcolm & Marie” co-star, Zendaya.  The SeeHer Award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the SeeHer movement, to push boundaries, defy stereotypes and acknowledge the importance of authentic portrayals of women across the entertainment landscape.

After leading the nominations, Netflix also won the most awards of any studio/network with a total of 14.  Amazon Studios and Searchlight Pictures each won four.

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show was produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  Join the conversation using #CriticsChoice and #CriticsChoiceAwards.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

WINNERS OF THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

FILM CATEGORIES 

BEST PICTURE 

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR 

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS 

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS 

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR 

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

BEST EDITING – TIE  

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY 

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

Minari (A24)

BEST SONG  

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

BEST SCORE 

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

SERIES CATEGORIES 

BEST DRAMA SERIES 

The Crown (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES 

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES  

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES 

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Hamilton (Disney+)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION   

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL – TIE  

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES 

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

WINS BY STUDIO/NETWORK FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

Netflix – 14

Amazon Studios – 4

Searchlight Pictures – 4

Apple TV+ – 3

A24 – 2

Disney/Disney+ – 2

Focus Features – 2

HBO – 2

Pop – 2

Warner Bros. – 2

AMC YouTube – 1

FX – 1

Hulu – 1

NBC – 1

NEON – 1

 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment